Symposium Organizers and Invited Speakers

Analytical Chemistry Division

Advances in Spectroscopy and Imaging for Biological Systems

Joint with Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry; see under PT

Advances in Vibrational Spectroscopy: Development and Applications

Organizer: C. Pellerin
Laurence A. Nafie, Syracuse University
François Lagugné-Labarthet, University of Western Ontario
Dennis Hore, University of Victoria

Analytical Separations

Organizers: J. Harynuk; W. Mullett
JMD Dimandja, Spelman College
K Thurbide, University of Calgary
T Gorecki, University of Waterloo
C Lucy, University of Alberta
K Waldron, Université de Montréal
Robert Papp, AstraZeneca
Richard Desmangles, Corealis Pharma
Ron Majors, Agilent Technologies

Award Symposium (McBryde, Maxxam, Beamish and Harris)

Organizer: A. Filosa
Jon Martin, Fred Beamish Award winner
Chris Le, Maxxam Award winner

Bioanalysis from Academia to Pharmaceutical Industry

Organizers: A. Romeo; N. Chauret
Carmai Seto, ABSciex
Jose M. Castro-Perez, Merck

Biosensors

Organizers: J.-F. Masson; D. Boudreau
Dominic Rochefort, Université de Montréal
Ulrich Krull, University of Toronto

Chemometrics

Organizer: H. Buijs
David Burns, McGill University

General

Organizer: K. Waldron
Juewen Liu, University of Waterloo
Shari L. Forbes, University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Mass Spectrometry: Applications in Proteomics, Metabolomics and Biomarkers

Organizers: L. Sleno; P. Thibault
Dietrich Volmer, University of Saarbruken
Rolf Rolli, CAMAG, Switzerland
Michel Desjardins, Université de Montréal

Microfluidics and Lab on a Chip

Organizer: R. Oleschuk
Jed Harrison, University of Alberta
David Sinton, University of Victoria
David Juncker, McGill University

Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces

Joint with Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry; see under PT

Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division

Advances in Spectroscopy and Imaging for Biological Systems

Joint with Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry; see under PT

Altered Proteins, Design and Engineering

Organizers: J. Pelletier; R. Chica
Jacqueline Montalibet, IOGEN
Nicolas Doucet, Institut Armand-Frappier
Roberto Chica, University of Ottawa
Drew Wooley, University of Toronto
Hongbin Li, University of British Columbia
Kevin Truong, University of Toronto
Jumi Shin, University of Toronto
Susan Aitken, Carleton University
Chris Savile, Codexis
Stephen Mayo, California Institute of Technology
Shoshana Wodak, The Hospital for Sick Children Toronto
Peter Davies, Queen’s University

Anti-infective Medicinal Chemistry

Organizers: C. Sturino; K. Auclair 
Eric Brown, McMaster University
Joelle Pelletier, Université de Montréal
Shahriar Mobashery, University of Notre Dame
Steve Hanessian, Université de Montréal
Montse Llinas-Brunet, Boehringer-Ingelheim
John Wai, Merck Frosst

Biopolymers and Other Biomaterials for Medical Applications

Organizers: F. Winnick; E. Gillies
Harald Stover, McMaster University
Ravin Narain, University of Alberta
Ashok Kakkar, McGill University
Tapani Viitala, University of Helsinki
Gregoire Leclaire, Universite de Montreal

Cancer Therapeutics

Organizers: J. Gillard; J. Jaquith  
John Gillard, Aegera
Gordon Shore, McGill University
Moshe Szyf, McGill University
Julian Adams, Infinity
Brian Blagg, University of Kansas
Jeffrey Besterman, MethylGene
Yves Pommier, NCI
Arshad Siddiqui, Merck
Phillip Jones, Merck
M. Marshall, Lilly
David Armistead, CGI
Jill Chrencik, Pfizer

Carbohydrates and Glycobiology

Organizers: S. Sato; T. Lowary; D. Jakeman 
Steven G. Withers, University of British Columbia
Martin Tanner, University of British Columbia
Geert-Jan Boons, University of Georgia
Robert A. Field, John Innes Centre, Norwich
James M. Rini, University of Toronto
James Dennis, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Mount Sinai Hospital
Alisdair Boraston, University of Victoria
Chang-Chun Ling, University of Calgary
Matthew S. MacAuley, Simon Fraser University, CCUCC Award winner

Computational Biochemistry and Drug Design

Joint with Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry; see under PT

Enzyme Structure-Function

Organizer: J. Keillor 
Martin Tanner, University of British Columbia
Steve Withers, University of British Columbia
David Palmer, University of Saskatchewan
John Honek, University of Waterloo
Joanne Turnbull, Concordia University
Adrian Whitty, Boston University
Liz Hedstrom, Brandeis University
John Richard, State University of New York at Buffalo
Andrew Bennet, Simon Fraser University

Mass Spectrometry: Applications in Proteomics, Metabolomics and Biomarkers

Joint with Analytical Chemistry; see under AN

Metabolic Disorders

Organizer: C. Black
Matthew Surman, AMRI
David Powell, Merck
William Washburn, Bristol-Myers Squibb
Jamie Scott, Astra-Zeneca

Metals in Enzymes

Joint with Inorganic Chemistry; see under IN

Natural Product Chemistry

Joint with Organic Chemistry; see under OR

New Advances in Medicinal Chemistry

Organizer: M. Tomaszewski 
Lakshmi P Kotra, University of Toronto
Bob Young, Simon Fraser University
Don Weaver, Dalhousie University
Louis-David Cantin, AstraZeneca R&D Montreal
Andrew Griffin, AstraZeneca R&D Montreal
Chris Orvig, University of British Columbia
Tarek Mansour, Xenon Pharma
Philippe Nantermet, Merck, Rahway
Shana Kelley, University of Toronto
Nicolas Moitessier, McGill University

Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology

Organizers: M.J. Damha; C.J. Wilds 
Robert Hudson, University of Western Ontario
Dipankar Sen, Simon Fraser University
Jean-Paul Desaulniers, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Barry Linkletter, University of Prince Edward Island
Tony Yan, Brock University
Richard Manderville, University of Guelph
Maria DeRosa, Carleton University
Melanie O’Neill, Simon Fraser University
David Sabatino, Seton Hall University
Martin Egli, Vanderbilt University
Paul Miller, Johns Hopkins University
Muthiah Manoharan, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
Yingfu Li, McMaster University

Peptide science

Organizers: W. Lubell; F. Polyak 
Karen Meerovitch, Mimetogen Pharmaceuticals
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto
John Vederas, University of Alberta
Kamaljit Kaur, University of Alberta
Brigitte Guérin, Université de Sherbrooke
Dan Yang, The University of Hong Kong
Karin Akerfeldt, Haverford College
Anja Sandström, Uppsala University, Sweden
Christian Marsolais, Teratechnology Inc.

Radiopharmaceuticals and Imaging

Organizers: R. Schirrmacher; P. Caravan 
Neva Lazarova, Center for Probe Development & Commercialization
Brigitte Guerin, Université de Sherbrooke
William Riddoch, Draximage
Johan van Lier, Université de Sherbrooke
Cara Ferreira, MDS Nordion
Martin Lepage, Université de Sherbrooke
Robert Hudson, University of Western Ontario
Christine Allen, University of Toronto
Willem Mulder, Mount Sinai Medical Center
Thomas Meade, Northwestern University
Tom Ruth, TRIUMF
Nic Gillings, Copenhagen University Hospital
Leonard I. Wiebe, University of Alberta
Carmen Wängler, University Hospital Munich
Paul Schaffer, TRIUMF
Hans-Jürgen Wester, Technische Universität München
Christopher Phenix, Thunder Bay Regional Research Institute

Solution NMR: Biomolecular Structure, Dynamics, and Function

Joint with Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry; see under PT

Supramolecular Materials

Joint with Materials Chemistry; see under MT

Chemical Education Division

Cheating and Ethics in the Classroom

Organizer: D. Harpp
George Wesolosky, McMaster University
Tricia Bertram-Gallant, University of california
Stacey Brydges, University of California
David Harpp, McGill University

Chemistry Beyond Formulas

Organizers: TBA
David Cape, Marcelle Cosmetics

Do Teaching Techniques Make a Difference?

Organizer: A. Fenster

Health Related Topics in the Chemistry Classroom

Organizer: J. Schwarcz
Arie Benchetrit, M.D.
Amir Raz, McGill University

How I Do It

Organizer: J. Schwarcz

Student Presentations

Organizer: A. Dicks

Energy Division

Advances in Solar Energy Conversion: Solar Cells and Beyond

Organizers: J.F. Morin; E. Zysman-Colman; M. Leclerc
Gerald van Koten, University of Cardiff
Neil Robertson, University of Edinburgh
Rafael Kleiman, McMaster University
Nicolas Drolet, Konarka Inc.
Steven Holdcroft, Simon Fraser University
Stefan Bernhard, Carnegie Mellon University
Suning Wang, Queen’s University
Curtis Berlinguette, University of Calgary
Benoit Marsan, Université du Québec à Montréal
Anders Hagfeldt, Uppsala University
Felix N. Castellano, Bowling Green State University
Ken Sakai, Kyushu University
Tim Bender, University of Toronto

Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

Organizers: S. Schougaard; D. Rochefort; Y. Abu-Lebdeh
Peter Pickup, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Jeff Dahn, Dalhousie University
Karim Zaghib, Institut de recherche d’Hydro-Québec
Guoxian Liang, Phostech Lithium, Inc.
Rajshekar Dasgupta, Electrovaya Corp.
Xueliang (Andy) Sun, The University of Western Ontario
Isobel Davidson, NRC
Keryn Lian, University of Toronto
Linda Nazar, Rio Tinto Alcan Award winner

Biofuels

Joint with Industrial Chemistry; see under IC

Electrochemistry and Surface Electrocatalysis

Joint with Surface Science; see under SS

Fuel Cells

Organizers: D. Guay; G. Brisard; S. MacKinnon
Peter Pickup, Memorial University
Xueliang A. Sun, University of Western Ontario
Shanna Knights, Ballard Power Systems
Ana Tavares, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique

Hydrogen

Organizers: B. Peppley; C. Thurgood; P. Bénard
R. Tom Baker, University of Ottawa
David B. Levin, University of Manitoba

Environment Division

Atmospheric Chemistry and Atmosphere-Air-Water-Soil Chemical Interactions

Organizers: P.A. Ariya; P. Ayotte
Jon Abbatt, University of Toronto
Gil Nathanson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Pierrette Blanchard, Environment Canada
Allan Bertram, University of British Columbia
Jen Murphy, University of Toronto
Rob McLaren, York University
Michel Bourqui, McGill University

Experiments and Models for Heterogeneous Chemistry in the Environment

Organizers: H. Al-Abadleh; D. Gamble
Leslie Evans, University of Guelph

General Session / Environmental Award Session

Organizers: W. Cullen; D. Loock
X. Chris Lee, University of Alberta, 2011 Environment Division Research and Development Award winner
Steve Hrudey, University of Alberta
Ken Reimer, Queen’s University

Organic Compounds in the Environment

Organizers: J.-P. Gagné; L. Tremblay
Philippe Massicotte, Université du Québec à Trois-Riviès
Yves Gélinas, Concordia University
Nicolas Fecteau, Université du Québec à Trois-Riviès

Speciation and Bioavailability of Metals

Organizers: P. Campbell; C. Fortin; F. Wang
Ronny Blust, University of Antwerp
Stephen Cabaniss, University of New Mexico
Ed Tipping, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Lancaster, UK
Phil Rainbow, Natural History Museum, London
Holger Hintelmann, Trent University
Feiyue Wang, University of Manitoba
Marc Amyot, Université de Montréal
Alexandre Poulain, University of Ottawa
Danielle Fortin, University of Ottawa
Scott Smith, Wilfred Laurier University
Charles Gobeil, INRS-ETE
Paul Drevnick, INRS-ETE
Claude Fortin, INRS-ETE
Kristin Mueller, INRS-ETE
John Murimboh, Acadia University
Peter Teasdale, Griffith’s University, Australia
Céline Guéguen, Trent University
Vera Slaveykova, University of Geneva
Paula Sanchez-Marin, INRS-ETE
David Buchwalter, North Carolina State University
Jean-Philippe Belenger, Université de Sherbrooke
Michel Lavoie, INRS-ETE
Zhongzhi Chen, INRS-ETE
Herman Van Leeuwen, Wageningen Agricultural University, The Netherlands
Monserrat Filella, University of Geneva
Marylou Tercier Waeber, University of Geneva
Nelson Belzile, Laurentian University

Toxicity and Mobility of Nanomaterials in the Enviroment

Organizers: É. Pelletier; G. Sunahara
Alistair Boxall, University of York, UK
Steve Diamond, US Environmental Protection Agency
Lee Ferguson, Duke University
Erik J Joner, Bioforsk Soil and Environment, Norway

Industrial Chemistry Program

Applied Nanotechnology

Organizers: C. Moorlag; M. Geissler 
Maria DeRosa, Carleton University
Darren Anderson, Vive Nano Inc.
Benoit Simard, NRC-SIMS
Darren Makeiff, NINT
Jeffrey Zink, University of California Los Angeles

Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

Joint with Energy; see under EG

Biofuels

Organizers: J. Schmidt; E. Hogan

Career Planning: Advice to Graduate and Undergraduate Students

Organizers: D. Anderson
Ravi Ramachandran, Syngenta
Darren Anderson, Vive Nano Inc.
Zheng Huang, Future PRC Consulting Ltd.
Jonathan Sargent, GreenCentre Canada
Jalai Hawari, NRC-BRI

Fuel cells

Joint with Energy; see under EG

Green Materials: Design and Benign Synthesis

Organizers: J. Clavérie; A. Goredema 
Yvon Durant, Itaconix
Audrey Moores, McGill University
Allan Rey, Apotex

Green Materials: Formulation, Fabrication and Processing

Organizers: J. Denault; A. Mohanty; M. Misra
Hamdy Khalil, Woodbridge
Joseph Kurian, Dupont
Min Tan Ton That, IMI-CNRC
Gregory Hersant, Oleotek
Amar Mohanty, University of Guelph
Manjusri Misra, University of Guelph
Alfred Leung, NRC-IRB
Basil Favis, École Polytechnique

New Trends in Practical Synthesis and Scale Up

Organizers: N. Chopra; D Désilets 
Timothy Bender, University of Toronto
Robert Britton, Simon Fraser University
Sarah Dolman, Merck

Smart Stimuli-responsive Materials: From Fundamentals to Applications

Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division; see under MS

Inorganic Chemistry Division

Advances in Solar Energy Conversion: Solar Cells and Beyond

Joint with Energy; see under EG

General Session

Organizer: C. Reber

Main Group Chemistry: Fundamentals and Applications

Organizers: P. Ragogna; A. Dyker
Cameron Jones, Monash University
Christopher Cummins, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jason Masuda, St. Mary’s University
Warren Piers, University of Calgary
Gernot Frenking, Universitat Marburg
Carsten Knapp, Freiburg
David Scheschkewitz, Imperial College
Jan Weigand, Muenster
Eric Rivard, University of Alberta

Metal-catalysed Polymerisation

Organizer: F. Schaper 
Jean-François Carpentier, Université de Rennes
Peter H. M. Budzelaar, University of Manitoba
Stephen McNeil, University of British Columbia Okanagan
Richard Jordan, University of Chicago
Sandro Gambarotta, University of Ottawa
P. Mehrkhodavandi, University of British Columbia
Robert Duchateau, Eindhoven University of Technology

Metallosupramolecular Assemblies: Structures, Properties and Applications

Organizers: M. Murugesu; L. Thompson; G. Hanan 
M. Turnbull, Clark University
A. Powell, Universität Karlsruhe
R. Clérac, Université de Bordeaux
K. Dunbar, Texas A&M University
T. Glaser, Universität Bielefeld
H. Oshio, Tsukuba University
E. Brechin, University of Edinburgh
J. R. Long, University of California, Berkeley
M. Fujita, University of Tokyo
H. Miyasaka, Tohoku University
M. P. Shores, Colorado State University
S. Kozimor, Los Alamos National Laboratory
D. Luneau, Université de Lyon
M. MacLachlan, University of British Columbia
D. Leznoff, Simon Fraser University
S. Loeb, University of Windsor
M. Murugesu, University of Ottawa
G. Hanan, Université de Montréal
L. Thompson, Memorial University
M. Pilkington, Brock University
M. Lemaire, Brock University
M. Wolf, University of British Columbia
R. Hicks, University of Victoria
G. Shimizu, University of Calgary
A. Addison, Drexel University
M. Murrie, University of Glasgow
D. Kurth, Universität Würzburg
K. Sakai, Kyushu University
E. Zysman-Colman, Université de Sherbrooke

Metals in Enzymes

Organizer: D.S. Bohle
Frank Neese, Universität Bonn
Samuel de Visser, University of Manchester
John Dawson, University of Southern Carolina
Martin Stillman, University of Western Ontario
Pierre Kennepohl, University of British Columbia
Charles Walsby, Simon Fraser University
Peter Pawelek, Concordia University
Xavier Ottenwaelder, Concordia University
Karine Auclair, McGill University

Organometallic Reagents for Organic Synthesis

Joint with Organic Chemistry; see under OR

Radiopharmaceuticals and Imaging

Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry; see under BM

Symposium in Honour of John Harrod

Organizers: I.S.Butler; D. Zargarian
T. Don Tilley, University of California – Berkeley
I. Manners, University of Bristol
M. Brook, McMaster University
R. Laine, University of Michigan
B. R. James, University of British Columbia
M. Baird, Queen’s University
R. H. Morris, University of Toronto
D. Stephan, University of Toronto
T.-K. (Bill) Chan, McGill University
B. Arndtsen, McGill University
F.-G. Fontaine, Université Laval
L. Rosenberg, University of Victoria
Scott Collins, University of Akron
R.J. Puddephatt, University of Western Ontario
G. Nikonov, Brock University

Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division

Biopolymers and Other Biomaterials for Medical Applications

Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry; see under BM

Block Copolymer Self-assembly: Symposium in Honour of Adi Eisenberg

Organizer: G. Liu
Frank Bates, University of Minnesota
Timothy Lodge, University of Minnesota
Marc Hillmyer, University of Minnesota
Thomas Russell, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Deyue Yan, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
Ming Jiang, Fudan University, China
Shiyong Liu, University of Science and Technology, China
Volka Abetz, GKSS, Germany
Hiroshi Jinnai, Kyoto University of Technology, Japan
Mitchell A. Winnik, University of Toronto
Ian Manners, University of Bristol, UK
Bruce Lennox, McGill University
Geraldin Bazuin, Université de Montréal
Mario Gauthier, University of Waterloo
Theo van de Ven, McGill University
Adi Eisenberg, McGill University

Branched and Hyperbranched Macromolecules: Design and Applications

Organizer: A. Kakkar
Alex Adronov, McMaster University
Phillip Choi, University of Alberta
Jean Duhamel, University of Waterloo
Hicham Fenniri, University of Alberta
Bert Klein Gebbink, Utrecht University
Elizabeth Gillies, University of Western Ontario
T. Bruce Grindley, Dalhousie University
Nikos Hadjichristidis, University of Athens
Pierre Harvey, University of Sherbrooke
Guojun Liu, Queen’s University
Jean-Francois Morin, Université Laval
Mitchell Winnik, University of Toronto
Zhibin Ye, Laurentian University
Brett Helms, University of California Berkeley

Metal-catalysed Polymerisation

Joint with Inorganic Chemistry; see under IN

Opto-electronic Materials

Organizers: W. Skene; W. Wang; T. Baumgardner 
Klaus Meerholz, University of Cologne
Frieder Jäkle, Rudger’s University
Soo Young Park, Seoul National University
Michael Wolf, University of British Columbia
Jonathan Veinot, University of Alberta
Yuning Li, University of Waterloo
Dmytro Perepichka, McGill University
Suning Wang, Queen’s University
Dwight Seferos, University of Toronto
Mario Leclerc, Université Laval

Polymer-Containing Nanostructures

Organizer: A. Adronov 
Alexander Star, University of Pittsburgh
Rachel O’Reilley, University of Warwick
Andrew Dove, University of Warwick
Dwight Seferos, University of Toronto
Kalai Saravanamuttu, McMaster University
Matthew Francis, University of California Berkeley
Tyler Norsten, A*STAR – Institute of Materials Research & Engineering (IMRE)

Polymers at Surfaces

Organizer: S. Giasson 
Shiping Zhu, McMaster University
Sergiy Minko, Clarkson University

Smart Stimuli-responsive Materials: From Fundamentals to Applications

Organizers: Y. Zhao; L. Robitaille; T. Wigglesworth
Adah Almutairi, University of California San Diego
Shiyong Liu, University of Science and Technology of China
Soo Young Park, Seoul National University
Takahiro Seki, Nagoya University
Patrick Theato, University of Sheffield
Hesheng Xia, Sichuan University
Yongfeng Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Sumitra Rajagopalan, BioAstra
Natia Frank, University of Victoria
Hani E. Naguib, University of Toronto
Christopher J. Barrett, McGill University
R. Scott Murphy, University of Regina
Alexis Larogue, NRC-IMI
Kelly S. Chichak, GE Global Research
Gabriel Iftime, Xerox Research Centre of Canada
Robert Lemieux, Queen’s University
Jeremy Rawson, University of Windsor

Materials Chemistry Division

Applied Nanotechnology

Joint with Industrial Chemistry; see under IC

Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

Joint with Energy; see under EG

Biopolymers and Other Biomaterials for Medical Applications

Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry; see under BM

Block Copolymer Self-assembly: Symposium in Honour of Adi Eisenberg

Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division; see under MS

Fuel Cells

Joint with Energy; see under EG

Green Materials: Design and Benign Synthesis

Joint with Industrial Chemistry; see under IC

Green Materials: Formulation, Fabrication and Processing

Joint with Industrial Chemistry; see under IC

Liquid Crystal Materials: Beyond Displays

Organizers: H. Eichhorn; A. Soldera
Daniel Guillon, CNRS, Strasbourg, France
Denis Morineau, Université de Rennes
Bob Lemieux, Queen’s University
Torsten Hegmann, University of Manitoba
Vance Williams, Simon Fraser University
Ronald Dong, University of British Columbia
Ken Maly, Wilfred Laurier University
Dave Walba, University of Colorado
Soo Young Park, Seoul National University
Andrew Cammidge, University of East Anglia

Materials and Sensors for In Situ Imaging and Biomedical Applications

Organizers: J. Capobianco; F. Vetrone
Kui Yu, NRC Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences
Dusica Maysinger, McGill University
Dongling Ma, Université du Québec
Jay Nadeau, McGill University
Jin Zhang, University of Western Ontario

Opto-electronic Materials

Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division; see under MS

Polymer-Containing Nanostructures

Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division; see under MS

Self-assembly at Surfaces and Interfaces

Organizers: H. Eichhorn, D. Perepichka 
Tricia Carmichael, University of Windsor
Byron Gates, Simon Fraser University
Bruce Lennox, McGill University
Jean-Francois Morin, Laval University
John Polanyi, University of Toronto
Jim Wuest, Université de Montréal
Kerry Hipps, Washington State University
Federico Rosei, INRS

Smart Stimuli-responsive Materials: From Fundamentals to Applications

Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division; see under MS

Supramolecular Materials

Organizers: H. Sleiman, A. Schmitzer
Cornelia Bohne, University of Victoria
Hicham Fenniri, University of Alberta
Kurt Gothelf, Aarhus University, Denmark
Stephen Loeb, University of Windsor
Stephan Matile, Universite de Geneve, Switzerland
Alan Rowan, Radboud University, the Netherlands
Nadrian Seeman, New York University
Dipankar Sen, Simon Fraser University
Jonathan Sessler, University of Texas Austin
John Sherman, University of British Columbia
Normand Voyer, Universite Laval
James Wuest, Universite de Montreal
Bernie Yurke, Boise State University
Steven Zimmerman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Toxicity and Mobility of Nanomaterials in the Enviroment

Joint with Environment; see under EN

Organic Chemistry Division

Carbohydrates and Glycobiology

Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry; see under BM

General Session

Organizers: J.L. Gleason; H. Lebel

Green Chemistry and Catalysis

Organizers: C.J. Li; A.B. Charette
K. Barry Sharpless, The Scripps Research Institute
Barry M. Trost, Stanford University
Masad J. Damha, McGill University
Kwok-yin Wong, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jean Lessard, Université de Sherbrooke
Robert D. Singer, Saint Mary’s University
Joëlle Pelletier, Université de Montréal
Laurel L. Schafer, University of British Columbia
Mark Taylor, University of Toronto
Shawn Collins, Université de Montréal
Philip G. Jessop, Queens University
Thierry Ollevier, Université Laval
Chris Savile, Codexis

Keith Fagnou Memorial Symposium

Organizers: L. Barriault; A. Beauchemin
Robert Ben, University of Ottawa
André Charette, Université de Montréal
Huw M. L. Davies, Emory University
John Hartwig, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dennis Hall, University of Alberta
Michael Kerr, University of Western Ontario
John Montgomery, University of Michigan
Jim Gleason, McGill University
André Beauchemin, University of Ottawa
Louis Barriault, University of Ottawa

Modern Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer: D. Pratt
Stan Brown, Queen’s University
Fraser Hof, University of Victoria
Tito Scaiano, University of Ottawa
Mark Taylor, University of Toronto
Luca Valgimigli, University of Bologna
Ronald Kluger, University of Toronto
Massimo Bietti, Università “Tor Vergata”, Italy
Gino DiLabio, National Research Council of Canada

Natural Product Chemistry

Organizer: C. Spino
Russell Kerr, University of PEI
Jean Burnell, Dalhousie University
Fred West, University of Alberta, Alfred Bader Award winner
Guillaume Bélanger, Université de Sherbrooke
Michel Rohmer, Strasbourgh
Barry M. Trost, Stanford University
Christophe Corre, University of Warwick
David E. Cane, Brown University

New Trends in Practical Synthesis and Scale Up

Joint with Industrial Chemistry; see under IC

Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology

Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry; see under BM

Organic Synthesis: Stereocontrol

Organizers: J.L. Gleason; H. Lebel
Eric Fillion, University of Waterloo, Merck Frosst Award winner
Michel Gravel, University of Saskatchewan
Jeremy Wulff, University of Victoria

Organometallic Reagents for Organic Synthesis

Organizers: S. Collins; B. Arndtsen
Mark Stradiotto, Dalhousie University
Laurel L. Schafer, University of British Columbia
Derin Fogg, University of Ottawa
Doug Stephan, University of Toronto
Cathleen M. Crudden, Queens University, Clara Benson Award winner
Georgii I. Nikonov, Brock University
Michael G. Organ, York University
Jeffrey M. Stryker, University of Alberta
Bill Jones, University of Rochester
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto
Mike Baird, Queen’s University
Scott Denmark, University of Illinois
Mark Lautens, University of Toronto

Peptide Science

Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry; see under BM

Supramolecular Materials

Joint with Materials Chemistry; see under MT

Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry Division

Advances in Spectroscopy and Imaging for Biological Systems

Organizers: R. Campbell; G. Cosa
Chris Cairo, University of Alberta
Christoph Fahrni, Georgia Institute of Technology
John Pezacki, NRC Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences
Linda Johnston, NRC Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences
Rickard Blunck, Université de Montréal
Mark Bates, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Harvard University
Paul Wiseman, McGill University
Nancy Forde, Simon Fraser University
Michel Woodside, University of Alberta and National Insitute for Nanotechnology
Hongbin Li, University of British Columbia
Julio Fernandez, Columbia University

Advances in Vibrational Spectroscopy: Development and Applications

Joint with Analytical Chemistry; see under AN

Computational Biochemistry and Drug Design

Organizers: G. Lamoureux; N. Moitessier
Donald Weaver, Dalhousie University
Matthieu Schapira, University of Toronto
Jerome Waldispuhl, McGill University
Thijs Beuming, Schrodinger
Artem Cherkasov, University of British Columbia
Benoit Roux, University of Chicago
Valerie Campagna-Slater, McGill University
Enrico Purisima, BRI, Montréal
Christopher Corbeil, CCG

Electronic Structure Theory: Addressing Existing Challenges and Adding New Ones

Organizer: M. Ernzerhof
Paul Ayers, McMaster University, Keith Lailder Award winner
John Perdew, Tulane University
Gustavo Scuseria, Rice University
Marcel Nooijen, University of Waterloo
Michael Galperin, UC San Diego
Randall Dumont, McMaster University
Viktor Staroverov, University of Western Ontario
Erin Johnson, UC Merced
Adrienn Ruzsinszky, Tulane University
Michel Côté, University of Montreal
Gemma Solomon, University of Copenhagen
Yan Alexander Wang, University of British Columbia
Hong Guo, McGill University

General Session

Organizers: G. Peslherbe; P. Wiseman
Moshe Shapiro, John C. Polanyi Award winner

Modern Physical Organic Chemistry

Joint with Organic Chemistry; see under OR

Organic Ultrathin Films and Biomimetic Interfaces

Joint with Surface Science; see under SS

Solid State NMR: From Materials to Biomolecules

Organizers: I. Marcotte; M. Lafleur
Marc Baldus, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Ansgar Siemer, Columbia University
Frances Separovic, Melbourne University
Bruce Balcom, University of New Brunswick
Vladimir Ladizhansky, University of Guelph
Valerie Booth, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Michel Lafleur, Université de Montréal

Solution NMR: Biomolecular Structure, Dynamics, and Function

Organizers: A. Mittermaier; P. Lavigne
Charalampos Kalodimos, Rutgers State Universiy of New Jersey (confirmed)
Kathy Borden, Université de Montréal
Wing-Yu Choy, University of Western Ontario
Logan Donaldson, York University
Nick Doucet, INRS (confirmed)
Kalle Gehring, McGill University (confirmed)
Natalie Goto, University of Ottawa
Mitsu Ikura, University of Toronto
Philip Johnson, York University
Voula Kanelis, University of Toronto (confirmed)
Pascal Legault, Université de Montréal
Lawrence McIntosh, University of British Columbia (confirmed)
Giuseppe Melacini, McMaster University
Jan Rainey, Dalhousie University (confirmed)
Gary Shaw, University of Western Ontario (confirmed)
Steve Smith, Queen’s University
Leo Spyracopoulos, University of Alberta
Bryan Sykes, University of Alberta (confirmed)

Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces

Organizers: J. Gibbs-Davis; D. Hore
Zhan Chen, University of Michigan
Eric Borguet, Temple University
Keng Chou, University of British Columbia
Franz Geiger, Northwestern University
Rob Walker, Montana State University
Garth Simpson, Purdue University
Gary Leach, Simon Fraser University
Andrew Grosvenor, University of Saskatchewan
Albert Stolow, NRC

Ultrafast Phenomena

Organizers: P. Kambhampati; B. Siwick
Dwayne Miller, University of Toronto
Greg Scholes, University of Toronto
Albert Stolow, NRC
Kevin Kubarych, University of Michigan
Keith Nelson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Oleg Prezhdo, University of Rochester
Paul Brumer, University of Toronto
Carlos Silva, Université de Montréal
Ken Eisenthal, Columbia University

Understanding Molecular Properties and Interactions: A Symposium in Honour of Ajit Thakkar’s 60th Birthday

Organizers: N. Cann; R. Doerksen
Bernie Schlegel, Wayne State University
Pratim Chattaraj, Indian Institute of Technology
Manuel Yanez, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Axel Becke, Dalhousie University
Elvira Romera, Universidad de Granada

Surface Science Division

Atmospheric Chemistry and Atmosphere-Air-Water-Soil Chemical Interactions

Joint with Environment; see under EN

Electrochemistry and Surface Electrocatalysis

Organizers: J. Mauzeroll; A. Badia
Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz, The University of Western Ontario
Sylvie Morin, York University
Zhifeng Ding, The University of Western Ontario
Heather Andreas, Dalhousie University

Organic Ultrathin Films and Biomimetic Interfaces

Organizers: C. DeWolf; A. Badia
Joelle Frechette, John Hopkins University
Jean-François Masson, Université de Montréal
R. Bruce Lennox, McGill University
Antonella Badia, Université de Montréal
Jacek Lipkowski, University of Guelph
Shan Zhou, National Research Council Canada
Linda Johnston, NRC Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences

Polymers at Surfaces

Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division; see under MS

Self-assembly at Surfaces and Interfaces

Joint with Materials Chemistry; see under MT

Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces

Joint with Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry; see under PT